Board Member Listing

Current Boards & Committee Members

List of current board members
Beautification Board
​Focus: Keeping Hoover Clean and Green
​Councilman Casey Middlebrooks ​
​Councilman Derrick Murphy
3-Year Term Meets Monthly
​4th Monday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Liz Elliott 10/05/2020 10/01/2023
Sarah Johnson 10/16/2017 10/01/2023
Betty Daigle 10/20/2014 10/01/2023
Patricia Naro 10/05/2020 10/01/2023
Patrick Reed 10/01/2021 10/01/2024
Christine Hofmann 10/21/2019 10/01/2022
Holly Fondots 10/21/2019 10/01/2022
Donna Townes 10/01/2021 10/01/2024
Meredith Carpenter 10/05/2020 10/01/2023
Charlene Young 10/01/2021 10/01/2024
Kristin Mathis 10/5/2020 10/01/2023
Aimee George 10/5/2020 10/01/2023
Pat Lawley 10/07/2002 10/01/2023
Mabel Prescott 08/20/2001 10/01/2022
Sara Perry 10/02/2000 10/01/2022
Ann McAdams 10/12/2011 10/01/2023
Jean Ingram 10/16/2017 10/01/2023
Louise Billings 10/21/2019 10/01/2022​
Carolyn Hudson
​                                    
10/1/2021

​   
10/01/2024

​Board of Education
​Focus: Hoover City Schools
​Councilman Derrick Murphy

​5-year Term

​Meets Monthly
​2nd Tuesday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires  (Appointments are
​                    made in April)

Alan Paquette 04/19/2021 05/31/2026
Amy Tosney 04/03/2017 05/31/2027
Amy Mudano 04/16/2018 05/31//2023
Craig Kelley 04/15/2019 05/31/2024
Kermit Kendrick 11/06/2017 05/31/2025
   
Board of Zoning Adjustment
​Focus: Review zoning variance requests
​Councilman John Greene
3-year Term Meets monthly
​4th Monday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Dan Mikos 06/16/2003 05/31/2025
Kyle Puchta 01/03/2012 05/31/2024
Curtis Jackson 06/18/2018 05/31/2023
Jack Marshall   (Supernumerary) 06/06/2022 05/31/2024
Rohen Par   (Supernumerary) 06/06/2022 05/31/2024
Jim Brush 06/06/2016 06/07/2023
Lawren Pratt 01/05/2015 05/31/2025
     
Educational Building Authority
Term Varies Meets As Needed

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Dormant-Meeting date 01/22/2019    
     
     
     
Industrial Development Board
​Focus: Economic Development
​Councilman Derrick Murphy
Term Varies Meets As Needed

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Wendi Boyen 3/21/2022 10/31/2027
Brian Ethridge 09/11/2017 9/11/2025
Jonathan Belcher 09/11/2017 9/11/2025
Foster Ware 02/04/2019 9/11/2023
Allan Bolton 11/1/2021 10/31/2027
Matt Nabors 11/1/2021 10/31/2027
Don Irwin 3/21/2022 9/11/2027
     
Jefferson County Intellectual &
​Development Disabilities
6-year term Meets Monthly
​Last Tuesday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Natasha McCaleb 02/18/2018 02/18/2024
Courtney Fleury 05/25/2021 05/25/2027
Judy Branin 03/16/2019 03/16/2025
     
Library Board
​Focus: Hoover Public Library
​Councilman Casey Middlebrooks
4-year term Meets Monthly
​3rd Tuesday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Cherinita Reese 11/19/2018 12/01/2022
Mitzi Eaker 11/15/2021 12/01/2023
Phillip Hutcheson 11/19/2018 12/01/2022
Lori Martin 11/15/2021 12/01/2024
Hal Humphrey 11/05/2012 12/01/2025
     
Medical Clinic Board
​Focus: Health & Hospitals
6-year term Meets As Needed

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Charles Faulkner 07/21/2008 05/05/2024
David Bradley 07/21/2008  
John C. Wingate 12/15/2014 04/05/2022
     
Metropolitan Complex Advisory Committee
​Focus: Hoover Met Complex
​Councilman Mike Shaw
​Councilman Derrick Murphy
4-year term Meets Quarterly
​3rd Wednesday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

John Lyda 11/1/2020 11/01/2024
Sam Swiney 11/1/2020 11/01/2024
Paul Sanford 12/12/2017 11/01/2024
Allan Rice 07/03/2017 11/01/2024
Erin Colbaugh 07/03/2017 11/01/2024
     
Parks and Recreation Board
​Focus: Recreation Center, City Parks
​Councilman John Lyda
6-year term Meets Monthly
​2nd Tuesday
     

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Ben Lord 04/18/2005 9/30/2025
Rickey Phillips 10/01/2001 9/30/2025
Paul Sanford 01/03/2017 9/30/2025
Lyndsey Baxley 11/1/2021 9/30/2027
Jeremy Vice 06/01/2020 9/30/2025
Lynn Cummings 09/19/2005 9/30/2023
Bobby Humphrey 05/19/2014 9/30/2023
     
Personnel Review Board
​Focus: Employee Relations
3-year term Meets As Needed

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Mark Maynard 08/06/2018 2/19/2023
John Baird 01/22/2019 2/28/2025
Roger Varner 05/19/2003 2/28/2024
     
Planning and Zoning Board
​Focus: Zoning and Subdivision Regulations
​Councilman Mike Shaw
6-year term Meets monthly
​2nd Monday

Name

Member Since

Term Expires

Allan Rice 11/21/2016 Mayor Admn. Appointee
Jennifer Peace 12/19/2016 11/01/2025
Nathan Reed 11/06/2017 11/01/2026
Lindsey Yim 3/21/2022 10/31/2028
Jason Lovoy 11/07/2016 Mayor Appointee
Ben Wieseman 03/19/2018 12/01/2023
Becky White 09/01/2019 09/01/2025
Mike Wood 01/03/1990 11/01/2026
Mike Shaw 11/07/2016 Council Liaison